Print | Rate this content

HPE FlexFabric 5940 Switch Series - Spare Parts

New model specific parts lists

IMPORTANT: To obtain current part number information for a specific product model, use the Standard Models page for this product family.

Click here to go to the Standard Models page for all model specific information and to access the product model parts lists .

  • The product Standard Models page now links the model SKU numbers to the spare parts list for each model found on the HPE PartSurfer web site. (To report missing or incorrect parts information in PartSurfer, please use the "Contact us" and "Missing or incorrect data" links within the PartSurfer web site utility).

  • To look up RoHS-compliant information in PartSurfer, use the component's option part number or the sales order number for a system in which the component is used (Available in the QuickSpecs or Standard Models page).

top

Rack mount kit

Description
Spare Part Number
Rack mount kit, 2U high - Includes two rear rack mounted support brackets, two C shaped chassis mounted slide brackets, and four M4 screws to mount the slide brackets to the chassis
5185-8684
Rack mount kit, 2U high - Includes two front rack mount brackets with integrated C shaped front cable guides - For securing the switch chassis to the rack
5190-0720

top

Chassis/hardware

Description
Spare Part Number
Blank power supply filler module - For filling an unused power supply module slot
5185-8676
Rack mount kit - Includes two front rack mount brackets and eight M4 screws to secure the brackets to the switch chassis
5066-0850
Rack mount kit - Includes two front rack mount brackets to secure the switch chassis to the rack
5190-0719
Rack air plenum A58xxAF 10K G2
5185-9359
Rack mount kit - Includes two long rear rack mounted support brackets, two C shaped chassis mounted slide brackets, and four M4 screws to mount the slide brackets to the chassis
5185-8713
Recessed cross drive pan head screw - For mounting the ground cable to the side of the chassis
5185-9579

top

Fan

Description
Spare Part Number
X711 fan tray assembly (LSWM1HFANSCB) - Exhausts air from the switch (Front to back) - Includes the fan tray with two 40 x 40 x 56 mm (1.57 x 1.57 x 2.2 in) fans - 70 cfm max air flow
JG552-61001
X712 fan tray assembly (LSWM1HFANSC) - Blows air into the switch (Back to front) - Includes the fan tray with two 40 x 40 x 56 mm (1.57 x 1.57 x 2.2 in) fans - 70 cfm max air flow
JG553-61001
X712 fan tray assembly (LSWM1HFANSC) - Blows air into the switch (Back to front) - Includes the fan tray with two 40 x 40 x 56 mm (1.57 x 1.57 x 2.2 in) fans - 70 cfm max air flow
JG553-61101
5930-4-Slot back (Power) - Front (Prt) fan tray
JH185-61101
5930/5940 4-slot fan tray assembly (LSWE1BFANSC) - Blows air into the switch (Back to front) - Includes fan tray with one Dual-Rotor 80 x 80 x 76 mm (3.15 x 3.15 x 2.99 in) fan - 120 cfm max air flow
JH185-61001
5930/5940 4-slot fan tray assembly (LSWE1BFANSCB) - Blows air from the switch (Front to back) - Includes fan tray with one Dual-Rotor 80 x 80 x 76 mm (3.15 x 3.15 x 2.99 in) fan - 120 cfm max air flow
JH186-61001
5930/5940 4-slot fan tray assembly (LSWE1BFANSCB) - Blows air from the switch (Front to back) - Includes fan tray with one dual-rotor 80 x 80 x 76 mm (3.15 x 3.15 x 2.99 in) fan - 120 cfm max air flow
JH186-61101
A58x0AF/A59x0AF fan tray assembly (LSWM1FANSC) - Blows air into the switch (Back to front) - Includes the fan tray with two 40 x 40 x 28 mm (1.57 x 1.57 x 1.1 in) fans - 45CFM max air flow - NOTE: The two fan trays in the switch must be the same type
JC682-61001
A58x0AF/A59x0AF fan tray assembly (LSWM1FANSC) - Blows air into the switch (Back to front) - Includes the fan tray with two 40 x 40 x 28 mm (1.57 x 1.57 x 1.1 in) fans - 45CFM max air flow - NOTE: The two fan trays must have the same part number
JC682-61101
A58x0AF/A59x0AF fan tray assembly (LSWM1FANSC) - Blows air into the switch (Back to front) - Includes the fan tray with two 40 x 40 x 28 mm (1.57 x 1.57 x 1.1 in) fans - 45CFM max air flow - NOTE: The two fan trays must have the same part number
JC682-61201
A58x0AF/A59x0AF fan tray assembly (LSWM1FANSC) - Blows air into the switch (Back to front) - Includes the fan tray with two 40 x 40 x 28 mm (1.57 x 1.57 x 1.1 in) fans - 45CFM max air flow - NOTE: The two fan trays in the switch must be the same type
JC682A
A58x0AF/A59x0AF fan tray assembly (LSWM1FANSCB) - Exhausts air from the switch (Front to back) - Includes the fan tray with two 40 x 40 x 28 mm (1.57 x 1.57 x 1.1 in) fans - 45CFM max air flow - NOTE: The two fan trays in the switch must be the same type
JC683-61001
A58x0AF/A59x0AF fan tray assembly (LSWM1FANSCB) - Exhausts air from the switch (Front to back) - Includes the fan tray with two 40 x 40 x 28 mm (1.57 x 1.57 x 1.1 in) fans - 45CFM max air flow - NOTE: The two fan trays must have the same part number
JC683-61101
A58x0AF/A59x0AF fan tray assembly (LSWM1FANSCB) - Exhausts air from the switch (front to back) - Includes the fan tray with two 40 x 40 x 28 mm (1.57 x 1.57 x 1.1in) fans - 45CFM max air flow - NOTE: The two fan trays must have the same part number
JC683-61201
A58x0AF/A59x0AF fan tray assembly (LSWM1FANSCB) - Exhausts air from the switch (front to back) - Includes the fan tray with two 40 x 40 x 28mm (1.57 x 1.57 x 1.1in) fans - 45CFM max air flow - NOTE: The two fan trays in the switch must be the same type
JC683A

top

Electronic accessories

Description
Spare Part Number
X711 fan tray assembly (LSWM1HFANSCB) - Exhausts air from the switch (Front to back) - Includes the fan tray with two 40 x 40 x 56 mm (1.57 x 1.57 x 2.2 in) fans - 70 cfm max air flow
JG552A
X712 fan tray assembly (LSWM1HFANSC) - Blows air into the switch (Back to front) - Includes the fan tray with two 40 x 40 x 56 mm (1.57 x 1.57 x 2.2 in) fans - 70 cfm max air flow
JG553A
A58x0AF/A59x0AF 650 W ac power supply - 100 - 240 V ac (50 - 60 Hz) input to 12 V dc and 5 V dc output power supply - Provides redundant and supports load sharing power if added as the second power supply
JC680A
A58x0AF/A59x0AF 650 W dc power supply - -40 V dc to -60 V dc input to 12 V dc and 5 V dc output power supply - Provides redundant and supports load sharing power if added as the second power supply
JC681A
650 W NEBS compliant DC power supply - 40 V dc to -60 V dc input to 12 V dc and 5 V dc (52.9 A)/5 V dc (3.0 A) output power supply - Intermixing with AC power supplies is not supported - Provides redundant power if added as the second power supply
JH336A
5930/5940 4-slot fan tray assembly (LSWE1BFANSC) - Blows air into the switch (Back to front) - Includes fan tray with one Dual-Rotor 80 x 80 x 76 mm (3.15 x 3.15 x 2.99 in) fan - 120 cfm max air flow
JH185A
5930/5940 4-slot fan tray assembly (LSWE1BFANSCB) - Blows air from the switch (Front to back) - Includes fan tray with one Dual-Rotor 80 x 80 x 76 mm (3.15 x 3.15 x 2.99 in) fan - 120 cfm max air flow
JH186A
5930/5940 24p Small Form Pluggable Plus (SFP+) and 2p Quad Small Form Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) module - Includes 24 SFP+ ports and two QSFP+ ports
JH180A
5930/5940 24p SFP+ and 2p QSFP+ module with MACsec - Includes 24 SFP+ ports and two QSFP+ ports - Supports MACsec encryption
JH181A
5930/5940 24p 10GBase-T and 2p QSFP+ module with MACsec - Includes 24 RJ45 1G/10G BASE-T autosensing ports and two QSFP+ ports - Requires CAT 6A or 7 cable for RJ45 ports and accepts 40 GbE transceivers / cables only
JH182A
59x0 8-port QSFP+ module - Includes eight QSFP+ ports - Accepts 40 GbE transceivers and cables only
JH183A
5940 2-port QSFP+ and 2-port QSFP28 interface module (LSWM12H2Q) - Includes two QSFP+ ports and two QSFP28 ports - QSFP28 ports accepts 40 GbE and 100 GbE transceivers and cables
JH409A

top

Power supply

Description
Spare Part Number
A58x0AF 300 W AC power supply - 100-240 V ac (50-60 Hz) input to 12 V dc and 5 V dc output power supply - Has rear (Power side) to front (Port side) airflow - Multiple power supplies must have the same part number, supports redundant power, and load sharing
JG900-61001
A58x0AF 300 W AC power supply - 100-240 V ac (50-60 Hz) input to 12 V dc and 5 V dc output power supply - Has rear (Power side) to front (Port side) airflow - Multiple power supplies must have the same part number, supports redundant power, and load sharing
JG900-61101
A58x0AF/A59x0AF 650 W ac power supply - 100-240 V ac (50-60 Hz) input to 12 V dc and 5 V dc output power supply - Provides redundant and supports load sharing power if added as the second power supply
JC680-61001
A58x0AF/A59x0AF 650 W ac power supply - 100 - 240 V ac (50 - 60 Hz) input to 12 V dc and 5 V dc output power supply - Multiple power supplies must have the same part number, supports redundant power, and load sharing
JC680-61101
A58x0AF/A59x0AF 650 W dc power supply - -40 V dc to -60 V dc input to 12 V dc and 5 V dc output power supply - Multiple power supplies must have the same part number, supports redundant power, and load sharing
JC681-61101
A58x0AF/A59x0AF 650 W dc power supply - -40 V dc to -60 V dc input to 12 V dc and 5 V dc output power supply - Multiple power supplies must have the same part number, supports redundant power, and load sharing
JC681-61201
650 W NEBS compliant DC power supply - -40 V dc to -60 V dc input and 12 V dc (52.9 A)/5 V dc (3.0 A) output power supply - Multiple power supplies must have the same part number, supports redundant power, and load sharing
JH336-61001
A58x0AF 300 W DC power supply - -48 V dc to -60 V dc (Nominal) input to 12 V dc and 5 V dc output power supply - Has rear (Power side) to front (Port side) airflow - Multiple power supplies must have same part number, supports redundant power, and load sharing
JG901-61001
A58x0AF 300 W DC power supply - -48 V dc to -60 V dc (Nominal) input to 12 V dc and 5 V dc output power supply - Has rear (Power side) to front (Port side) airflow - Multiple power supplies must have same part number, supports redundant power, and load sharing
JG901-61101

top

Transceiver

Description
Spare Part Number
X120 1Gb Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Lucent Connector (LC) SX transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 850 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 550 m (1804 ft) on Multi-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-SX port
JD118B
X120 1Gb SFP LC BX-U Transceiver - SFP Gigabit BX (Bi-Directional) 'upstream' transceiver that provides a Full-Duplex Gigabit solution up to 10km (6.21 mi) on one Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-BX10 port
JD098B
X120 1Gb SFP LC BX-D transceiver - SFP Gigabit BX (Bi-Directional) 'downstream' transceiver that provides a Full-Duplex Gigabit solution up to 10km (6.21 mi) on one Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-BX10 port
JD099B
X120 1Gb SFP LC LX transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 1310 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 10 km (6.21 mi) on Single-Mode or 550 m (1804 ft) on Multi-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-LX port
JD119B
X120 1Gb SFP RJ45 T transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver using 1000BaseT technology - Has one RJ-45 1000BASE-T port - Requires Cat-5 100 ohm Unsheilded Twisted Pair (UTP) or Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) cable or better
JD089B
X120 1Gb SFP LH40 transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 1550 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 40 km (24.9 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-LH port
JD062A
X125 1Gb SFP LH40 transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 1310 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 40 km (24.9 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-LH port
JD061A
X125 1Gb SFP LH70 transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 1550 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 70 km (43.5 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-LH port
JD063B
X130 10G SFP+ LC Short Range (SR) transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb SR standard, with 850 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 300 m (984 ft) on Multi-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
JD092B
X130 10G SFP+ LC Long Range (LR) transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb LR standard, with 1310 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 10 km (6.21 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
JD094B
X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb Long Reach Multimode (LRM) standard, with 1310 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 220 m (722 ft) on Multi-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
JD093B
X130 10G SFP+ LC ER transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb Extended Reach (ER) standard, with 1550 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 40 km (24.9 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
JG234A
X125 1Gb SFP LH40 transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 1310 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 40 km (24.9 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-LH port
02312170
X130 10G SFP+ LC Long Haul (LH) 80 km transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb LH standard, with 1550 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 80 km (49.7 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
JG915A
X130 10G SFP+ LC LH80 tunable transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb LH standard, with 1528.773 nm to 1566.723 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 80 km (49.7 m) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
JL250A
X140 40G QSFP+ Multi-Fiber Push On (MPO) SR4 transceiver - QSFP+ 4 x 10Gb SR standard, 850 nm laser that provides 40Gb connectivity up to 100 m (328 ft) on Multi-Mode fibers - Has one MPO SR4 connector
JG325B
X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 Single-Mode transceiver - QSFP+ 4 x 10Gb with 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, and 1331 nm lasers providing 40Gb connectivity up to 10 km (6.21 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC LR4 40Gb port
JG661A
X140 40G QSFP+ MPO CSR4 transceiver - QSFP+ 4 x 10Gb CSR standard, 850 nm laser that provides 40Gb connectivity up to 300 m (984 ft) on Multi-Mode fibers - has one MPO SR4 connector
JG709A
X140 40G QSFP+ LC Bi-Directional 100 m Multi-Mode transceiver - QSFP+ Bi-Directional 4 x 10 GbE, 850 nm laser that provides 40Gb connectivity up to 100 m (328 ft) on Multi-Mode fibers - Has one LC port
JL251A
X150 100G QSFP28 SR4 100 m Multi-Mode transceiver - QSFP28 4 x 28Gb SR4 standard, 850 nm laser for 100Gb connectivity up to 100 m (328 ft) on Multi-Mode fibers - Has one MPO SR4 connector
JL274A
X150 100G QSFP28 LR4 10 km Single-Mode transceiver - QSFP28 4 x 28Gb LR4 standard, 850 nm laser for 100Gb connectivity up to 10 km (6.21 m) on Single-Mode fibers - Has one LC 100 GbE port
JL275A
X120 1Gb SFP LC SX transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 850 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 550 m (1804 ft) on Multi-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-SX port
0231A0LQ
X120 1Gb SFP LC SX transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 850 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 550 m (1804 ft) on Multi-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-SX port
JD118-61201
X120 1Gb SFP LC LX transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 1310 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 10 km (6.21 mi) on Single-Mode or 550 m (1804 ft) on Multi-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-LX port
0231A0LS
X120 1Gb SFP LH100 transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 1550 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 100 km (62.1 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-LH port
0231A321
X120 1Gb SFP LC LX transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 1310 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 10 km (6.21 mi) on Single-Mode or 550 m (1804 ft) on Multi-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-LX port
JD119-61201
X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 transceiver - QSFP+ 4X 10Gb SR standard, 850 nm laser that provides 40Gb connectivity up to 100 m (328 ft) on multimode fibers - Has one MPO SR4 connector
JG325-61001
X120 1Gb SFP RJ45 T transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver using 1000BaseT technology - Has one RJ-45 1000BASE-T port - Requires Cat-5 100 ohm UTP or STP cable or better
0231A0LR
X120 1Gb SFP RJ45 T transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver using 1000BaseT technology - Has one RJ-45 1000BASE-T port - Requires Cat-5 100 ohm UTP or STP cable or better
JD089-61201
X120 1Gb SFP LC BX-D transceiver - SFP Gb BX (Bi-Directional) Downstream transceiver that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 10 km (6.21 mi) on one Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-BX10 port
JD099-61201
X120 1Gb SFP LH40 transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 1550 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 40 km (24.9 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-LH port
02312172
X120 1Gb SFP LH40 transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 1550 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 40 km (24.9 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-LH port
2312172
X120 1Gb SFP LH40 transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 1550 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 40 km (24.9 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-LH port
JD062-61101
X120 1Gb SFP LC BX-U transceiver - SFP Gb BX (Bi-Directional) Upstream transceiver that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 10 km (6.21 mi) on one Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-BX10 port
0231A0LF
X120 1Gb SFP LC BX-U transceiver - SFP Gb BX (Bi-Directional) Upstream transceiver that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 10 km (6.21 mi) on one Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-BX10 port
JD098-61201
X120 1Gb SFP LC BX-D transceiver - SFP Gb BX (Bi-Directional) Downstream transceiver that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 10 km (6.21 mi) on one Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-BX10 port
0231A0LC
X125 1Gb SFP LH70 transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 1550 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 70 km (43.5 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-LH port
JD063-61001
X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65 m (2.13 ft) DACC - 10 GbE, 100 Ohm cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JD095-61201
X125 1Gb SFP LH40 transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 1310 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 40 km (24.9 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-LH port
2312170
X125 1Gb SFP LH40 transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 1310 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 40 km (24.9 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-LH port
JD061-61101
X125 1Gb SFP LH70 transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 1550 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 70 km (43.5 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-LH port
JD063-61201
X130 10G SFP+ LC SR transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb SR standard, with 850 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 300 m (984 ft) on Multi-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
0231A0LG
X130 10G SFP+ LC SR transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb SR standard, with 850 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 300 m (984 ft) on Multi-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
JD092-61201
X130 10G SFP+ LC LR transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb LR standard, with 1310 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 10 km (6.21 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
0231A0LJ
X130 10G SFP+ LC LR transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb LR standard, with 1310 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 10 km (6.21 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
JD094-61201
X120 1Gb SFP LH100 transceiver - SFP Gb transceiver with 1550 nm laser that provides a Full-Duplex Gb solution up to 100 km (62.1 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 1000BASE-LH port
JD103-61101
X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb LRM standard, with 1310 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 220 m (722 ft) on Multi-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
0231A0LW
X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb LRM standard, with 1310 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 220 m (722 ft) on Multi-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
JD093-61201
X130 10G SFP+ LC ER transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb ER standard, with 1550 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 40 km (24.9 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
JG234-61001
X130 10G SFP+ LC ER transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb ER standard, with 1550 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 40 km (24.9 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
JG234-61101
X130 10G SFP+ LC LH 80 km transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb LH standard, with 1550 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 80 km (49.7 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
JG915-60001
X130 10G SFP+ LC LH 80 km transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb LH standard, with 1550 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 80 km (49.7 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
JG915-61001
X130 10G SFP+ LC LH80 tunable transceiver - SFP+ 10Gb LH standard, with 1528.773 nm to 1566.723 nm laser that provides a 10Gb connectivity up to 80 km (49.7 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC 10 GbE port
JL250-61001
X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 transceiver - QSFP+ 4 x 10Gb SR4 standard, 850 nm laser that provides 40Gb connectivity up to 100 m (328 ft) on Multi-Mode fibers - has one MPO SR4 connector
JG325-61101
X140 40G QSFP+, MPO SR4 transceiver
JG325-61201
X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 Single-Mode transceiver - QSFP+ 4 x 10Gb with 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, and 1331 nm lasers providing 40Gb connectivity up to 10 km (6.21 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC LR4 40Gb port
JG661-61001
X140 40G QSFP+ MPO CSR4 transceiver - QSFP+ 4 x 10Gb CSR standard, 850 nm laser that provides 40Gb connectivity up to 300 m (984 ft) on Multi-Mode fibers - has one MPO SR4 connector
JG709-60001
X140 40G QSFP+ MPO CSR4 transceiver - QSFP+ 4 x 10Gb CSR standard, 850 nm laser that provides 40Gb connectivity up to 300 m (984 ft) on Multi-Mode fibers - has one MPO SR4 connector
JG709-61001
X140 40G QSFP+ LC Bi-Directional 100 m Multi-Mode transceiver - QSFP+ Bi-Directional 4 x 10 GbE, 850 nm laser that provides 40Gb connectivity up to 100 m (328 ft) on Multi-Mode fibers - Has one LC port
JL251-61001
X150 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 2 km SM transceiver - QSFP28 4X 28Gb SM standard, 1264-1337 nm lasers for 100Gb connectivity up to 2 km (1.24 mi) on Single-Mode fibers - Has one LC 100 GbE port
JH673-61001
X150 100G QSFP28 SR4 100 m Multi-Mode transceiver - QSFP28 4 x 28Gb SR4 standard, 850 nm laser for 100Gb connectivity up to 100 m (328 ft) on Multi-Mode fibers - Has one MPO SR4 connector
JL274-61001
X150 100G QSFP28 LR4 10 km Single-Mode transceiver - QSFP28 4 x 28Gb LR4 standard, 850 nm laser for 100Gb connectivity up to 10 km (6.21 mi) on Single-Mode fibers - Has one LC 100 GbE port
JL275-61001
X2A0 100 GbE QSFP28 7 m Active Optical Cable (AOC) assembly - 7 m (23.0 ft) long fiber optical cable with active QSFP28 transceivers permanently attached to each end - Provides 100Gb connectivity
JL276-61001
X2A0 100 GbE QSFP28 10 m AOC assembly - 10 m (32.8 ft) long fiber optical cable with active QSFP28 transceivers permanently attached to each end - Provides 100Gb connectivity
JL277-61001
X2A0 100 GbE QSFP28 20 m AOC assembly - 20 m (65.6 ft) long fiber optical cable with active QSFP28 transceivers permanently attached to each end - Provides 100Gb connectivity
JL278-61001
SU, X150 100G QSFP28 BiDi 100 m MM XCVR
JQ344-61001
SU, X150 100G QSFP28 eSR4 100 m MM XCVR
JH672-61001

top

Fiber-Optic cables

Description
Spare Part Number
X2A0 40 GbE QSFP+ 7 m AOC assembly - 7 m (23.0 ft) long fiber optical cable with active QSFP+ transceivers permanently attached to each end - Provides 40Gb connectivity
JL287-61001
X2A0 40 GbE QSFP+ 10 m AOC assembly - 10 m (32.8 ft) long fiber optical cable with active QSFP+ transceivers permanently attached to each end - Provides 40Gb connectivity
JL288-61001
X2A0 40 GbE QSFP+ 20 m AOC assembly - 20 m (65.6 ft) long fiber optical cable with active QSFP+ transceivers permanently attached to each end - Provides 40Gb connectivity
JL289-61001
X2A0 10 GbE SFP+ 7 m AOC assembly - 7 m (23.0 ft) long fiber optical cable with active SFP+ transceivers permanently attached to each end - Provides 10Gb connectivity
JL290-61001
X2A0 10 GbE SFP+ 10 m AOC assembly - 10 m (32.8 ft) long fiber optical cable with active SFP+ transceivers permanently attached to each end - Provides 10Gb connectivity
JL291-61001
X2A0 10 GbE SFP+ 20 m AOC assembly - 20 m (65.6 ft) long fiber optical cable with active SFP+ transceivers permanently attached to each end - Provides 10Gb connectivity
JL292-61001
Premier flex Multiple-Fiber Push-On/Pull-off (MPO/MPO) to 4 x LC fiber optic cables assembly, 5 m (16.4 ft) long - Bendable fiber optic cable assembly with (M) MPO connector on one end to four fiber optic cables with (M) LC connectors on the other
800867-001
Premier flex MPO/MPO to 4 x LC fiber optic cables assembly, 5 m (16.4 ft) long - Bendable fiber optic cable assembly with (M) MPO connector on one end to four fiber optic cables with (M) LC connectors on the other
K2Q46-63001
Premier flex Multi-Mode OM4 LC/LC fiber optic cable, 50 m (164 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode Bendable fiber optic cable with LC/MPO connectors on each end (Blue color) - Optical performance: 4700 MHz/km
656432-001
Premier flex Multi-Mode OM4 MPO/MPO fiber optic cable, 8-fibre, 50 m (164 ft) long - Duplex graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode Bendable fiber optic cable with MPO connectors on each end (Blue color)
656434-001
X2A0 40 GbE QSFP+ 7 m AOC assembly - 7 m (23.0 ft) long fiber optical cable with active QSFP+ transceivers permanently attached to each end - Provides 40Gb connectivity
JL287A
X2A0 40 GbE QSFP+ 10 m AOC assembly - 10 m (32.8 ft) long fiber optical cable with active QSFP+ transceivers permanently attached to each end - Provides 40Gb connectivity
JL288A
5950 8-port QSFP28 MACsec module
JH957-61001
X2A0 40 GbE QSFP+ 20 m AOC assembly - 20 m (65.6 ft) long fiber optical cable with active QSFP+ transceivers permanently attached to each end - Provides 40Gb connectivity
JL289A
X2A0 10 GbE SFP+ 7 m AOC assembly - 7 m (23.0 ft) long fiber optical cable with active SFP+ transceivers permanently attached to each end - Provides 10Gb connectivity
JL290A
X2A0 10 GbE SFP+ 10 m AOC assembly - 10 m (32.8 ft) long fiber optical cable with active SFP+ transceivers permanently attached to each end - Provides 10Gb connectivity
JL291A
X2A0 10 GbE SFP+ 20 m AOC assembly - 20 m (65.6 ft) long fiber optical cable with active SFP+ transceivers permanently attached to each end - Provides 10Gb connectivity
JL292A
Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC fiber optic cable, 0.5 m (1.64 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode fiber optic cable with LC connectors on each end (Aqua color) - Optical performance: 2000 MHz/km
AJ833A
Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC fiber optic cable, 1.0 m (3.28 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode fiber optic cable with LC connectors on each end (Aqua color) - Optical performance: 2000 MHz/km
AJ834A
Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC fiber optic cable, 2.0 m (6.56 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode fiber optic cable with LC connectors on each end (Aqua color) - Optical performance: 2000 MHz/km
AJ835A
Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC fiber optic cable, 5.0 m (16.4 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode fiber optic cable with LC connectors on each end (Aqua color) - Optical performance: 2000 MHz/km
AJ836A
Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC fiber optic cable, 15 m (49.2 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode fiber optic cable with LC connectors on each end (Aqua color) - Optical performance: 2000 MHz/km
AJ837A
Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC fiber optic cable, 30 m (98.4 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode fiber optic cable with LC connectors on each end (Aqua color) - Optical performance: 2000 MHz/km
AJ838A
Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC fiber optic cable, 50 m (164 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode fiber optic cable with LC connectors on each end (Aqua color) - Optical performance: 2000 MHz/km
AJ839A
Premier flex Multi-Mode OM4 LC/LC fiber optic cable, 1.0 m (3.28 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode Bendable fiber optic cable with LC/MPO connectors on each end (Blue color) - Optical performance: 4700 MHz/km
QK732A
Premier flex Multi-Mode OM4 LC/LC fiber optic cable, 2.0 m (6.56 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode Bendable fiber optic cable with LC/MPO connectors on each end (Blue color) - Optical performance: 4700 MHz/km
QK733A
Premier flex Multi-Mode OM4 LC/LC fiber optic cable, 5.0 m (16.4 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode Bendable fiber optic cable with LC/MPO connectors on each end (Blue color) - Optical performance: 4700 MHz/km
QK734A
Premier flex Multi-Mode OM4 LC/LC fiber optic cable, 15 m (49.2 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode Bendable fiber optic cable with LC/MPO connectors on each end (Blue color) - Optical performance: 4700 MHz/km
QK735A
Premier flex Multi-Mode OM4 LC/LC fiber optic cable, 30 m (98.4 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode Bendable fiber optic cable with LC/MPO connectors on each end (Blue color) - Optical performance: 4700 MHz/km
QK736A
Premier flex Multi-Mode OM4 LC/LC fiber optic cable, 50 m (164 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode Bendable fiber optic cable with LC/MPO connectors on each end (Blue color) - Optical performance: 4700 MHz/km
QK737A
Premier flex MPO/MPO to 4 x LC fiber optic cables assembly, 5 m (16.4 ft) long - Bendable fiber optic cable assembly with (M) MPO connector on one end to four fiber optic cables with (M) LC connectors on the other
K2Q46A
Refurbished Premier Flex MPO to 4x LC Fiber Optic cables assembly, 5m (16.4ft) long - 'Bendable' fiber optic cable assembly with (M) MPO connector on one end to four fiber optic cables with (M) LC connectors on the other
K2Q46AR
Premier flex MPO/MPO to 4 x LC fiber optic cables assembly, 15 m (49.2 ft) long - Bendable fiber optic cable assembly with (M) MPO connector on one end to four fiber optic cables with (M) LC connectors on the other
K2Q47A
Premier flex Multi-Mode OM4 MPO/MPO fiber optic cable, 8-fibre, 10 m (32 ft) long - Duplex graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode Bendable fiber optic cable with MPO connectors on each end (Blue color)
QK729A
Premier flex Multi-Mode OM4 MPO/MPO fiber optic cable, 8-fibre, 50 m (164 ft) long - Duplex graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode Bendable fiber optic cable with MPO connectors on each end (Blue color)
QK731A
Premier flex MPO/MPO to 4 x LC fiber optic cables assembly, 15 m (49.2 ft) long - Bendable fiber optic cable assembly with (M) MPO connector on one end to four fiber optic cables with (M) LC connectors on the other
800868-001
Premier flex MPO/Pull-off to 4 x LC fiber optic cables assembly, 15 m (49.2 ft) long - Bendable fiber optic cable assembly with (M) MPO connector on one end to four fiber optic cables with (M) LC connectors on the other
K2Q47-63001
Premier flex multimode OM4 MPO/MPO fiber optic cable, 8-fibre, 10 m (32 ft) long - Duplex graded index 50/125 um Multi-Mode Bendable fiber optic cable with MPO connectors on each end (Blue color)
656433-001
Multimode OM3 LC/LC Fiber optic cable, 5.0 m (16.4 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode fiber optic cable with LC connectors on each end (Aqua color) - Optical performance: 2000 MHz/km
491026-001
Multimode OM3 LC/LC Fiber optic cable, 15 m (49.2 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode fiber optic cable with LC connectors on each end (Aqua color) - Optical performance: 2000 MHz/km
491027-001
Multimode OM3 LC/LC Fiber optic cable, 30 m (98.4 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode fiber optic cable with LC connectors on each end (Aqua color) - Optical performance: 2000 MHz/km
491028-001
Multimode OM3 LC/LC Fiber optic cable, 50 m (164 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode fiber optic cable with LC connectors on each end (Aqua color) - Optical performance: 2000 MHz/km
491029-001
Premier flex Multimode OM4 LC/LC Fiber optic cable, 1.0 m (3.28 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode bendable fiber optic cable with LC/MPO connectors on each end (Blue color) - Optical performance: 4700 MHz/km
656427-001
Premier flex Multimode OM4 LC/LC Fiber optic cable, 2.0 m (6.56 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode bendable fiber optic cable with LC/MPO connectors on each end (Blue color) - Optical performance: 4700 MHz/km
656428-001
Premier flex Multimode OM4 LC/LC Fiber Optic cable, 5.0 m (16.4 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode bendable fiber optic cable with LC/MPO connectors on each end (Blue color) - Optical performance: 4700 MHz/km
656429-001
Premier flex Multimode OM4 LC/LC Fiber Optic cable, 15 m (49.2 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode bendable fiber optic cable with LC/MPO connectors on each end (Blue color) - Optical performance: 4700 MHz/km
656430-001
Premier flex Multimode OM4 LC/LC Fiber Optic cable, 30 m (98.4 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode bendable fiber optic cable with LC/MPO connectors on each end (Blue color) - Optical performance: 4700 MHz/km
656431-001

top

Cables

Description
Spare Part Number
Chassis ground cable - 3.0 m (9.8 ft) long - Connects between the side of the switch chassis and a ground strip
5184-6723
Console port serial cable - 1.8 m (5.9 ft) long, 8-core shielded cable with (M) RJ45 connector on one end and (F) DB-9 connector on the other end
5185-8627
X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 7.0 m (23.0 ft) Direct Attach Copper Cable (DACC) - 10 GbE, 100 ohm cable with Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) connectors permanently attached to each end
JC784-61201
X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 7.0 m (23.0 ft) DACC - 10 GbE, 100 ohm cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JC784-61301
X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2 m (3.94 ft) DACC - 10 GbE, 100 Ohm cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JD096-61201
X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65 m (2.13 ft) DACC - 10 GbE, 100 ohm cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JD095-61301
X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2 m (3.94 ft) DACC - 10 GbE, 100 ohm cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JD096-61301
X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 3.0 m (9.84 ft) DACC - 10 GbE, 100 ohm cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JD097-61301
X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 3.0 m (9.84 ft) DACC - 10 GbE, 100 Ohm cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JD097-61201
Multimode OM3 LC/LC Fiber optic cable, 1.0 m (3.28 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode fiber optic cable with LC connectors on each end (Aqua color) - Optical performance: 2000 MHz/km
491024-001
X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 5.0 m (16.4 ft) DACC - 10 GbE, 100 Ohm cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JG081-61201
X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 5.0 m (16.4 ft) DACC - 10 GbE, 100 ohm cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JG081-61301
Multimode OM3 LC/LC Fiber optic cable, 2.0 m (6.56 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode fiber optic cable with LC connectors on each end (Aqua color) - Optical performance: 2000 MHz/km
491025-001
X240 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1.0 m (3.28 ft) DACC - 4 x 10 GbE, 100 ohm cable with QSFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JG326-61001
X240 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1.0 m (3.28 ft) DACC - 4 x 10 GbE, 100 ohm cable with QSFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JG326-61101
X240 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3.0 m (9.84 ft) DACC - 4 x 10 GbE, 100 ohm cable with QSFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JG327-61001
X240 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5.0 m (16.4 ft) DACC - 4 x 10 GbE, 100 ohm cable with QSFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JG328-61001
X240 QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ 1.0 m (3.2 ft) long DACC - QSFP+ connector to four 10Gb, 100 ohm cables with SFP+ connectors on the end
JG329-61001
X240 QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ 3.0 m (9.84 ft) long DACC - QSFP+ connector to four 10Gb, 100 ohm cables with SFP+ connectors on the end
JG330-61001
X240 QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ 5.0 m (16.4 ft) long DACC - QSFP+ connector to four 10Gb, 100 ohm cables with SFP+ connectors on the end
JG331-61001
X240 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1.0 m (3.28 ft) DACC - 4 x 10 GbE, 100 ohm cable with QSFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JG326A
X240 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3.0 m (9.84 ft) DACC - 4 x 10 GbE, 100 ohm cable with QSFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JG327A
X240 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5.0 m (16.4 ft) DACC - 4 x 10 GbE, 100 ohm cable with QSFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JG328A
X240 QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ 1.0 m (3.28 ft) long DACC - QSFP+ connector to four 10Gb, 100 ohm cables with SFP+ connectors on the end
JG329A
X240 QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ 3.0 m (9.84 ft) long DACC - QSFP+ connector to four 10Gb, 100 ohm cables with SFP+ connectors on the end
JG330A
X240 QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ 5.0 m (16.4 ft) long DACC - QSFP+ connector to four 10Gb, 100 ohm cables with SFP+ connectors on the end
JG331A
X240 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 1.0 m (3.28 ft) DACC - 4X 28 GbE, 100 Ohm cable with QSFP28 connectors permanently attached to each end
JL271A
X240 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 3.0 m (9.84 ft) DACC - 4X 28 GbE, 100 Ohm cable with QSFP28 connectors permanently attached to each end
JL272A
X240 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 5.0 m (16.4 ft) DACC - 4X 28 GbE, 100 Ohm cable with QSFP28 connectors permanently attached to each end
JL273A
X240 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 1.0 m (3.28 ft) DACC - 4 x 28 GbE, 100 ohm cable with QSFP28 connectors permanently attached to each end
JL271-61001
X240 QSFP28 to 4x SFP28 5.0 m (16.4 ft) long DACC - 100Gb QSFP28 connector to four 25Gb cables with SFP28 connectors on the end
JL284-61001
X240 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 3.0 m (9.84 ft) DACC - 4 x 28 GbE, 100 ohm cable with QSFP28 connectors permanently attached to each end
JL272-61001
X150 100G QSFP28 PSM4 500 m SM transceiver - QSFP28 4X 28Gb PSM4 standard, 1295 nm to 1325 nm for 100Gb connectivity up to 0.5 km (0.31 mi) on single mode fibers - Has one MPO connector
JH420-61001
X240 QSFP28 to 4x SFP28 3.0 m (9.84 ft) long DACC - 100Gb QSFP28 connector to four 25Gb cables with SFP28 connectors on the end
JL283-61001
X240 QSFP28 to 4x SFP28 1.0 m (3.28 ft) long DACC - 100Gb QSFP28 connector to four 25Gb cables with SFP28 connectors on the end
JL282-61001
X240 100Gb QSFP28 to QSFP28 5.0 m (16.4 ft) DACC - 4 x 28 GbE, 100 ohm cable with QSFP28 connectors permanently attached to each end
JL273-61001
X240 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3.0 m (9.84 ft) DACC - 4 x 10 GbE, 100 ohm cable with QSFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JG327-61101
X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4L SM transceiver - QSFP+ 4X 10 GbE with 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, and 1331nm lasers providing 40Gb connectivity up to 2km (1.24 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC LR4L 40-Gb port
JL286-61001
X240 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5.0 m (16.4 ft) DACC - 4 x 10 GbE, 100 ohm cable with QSFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JG328-61101
X240 QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ 1.0 m (3.2 ft) long DACC - QSFP+ connector to four 10Gb, 100 ohm cables with SFP+ connectors on the end
JG329-61101
X240 QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ 3.0 m (9.84 ft) long DACC - QSFP+ connector to four 10Gb, 100 ohm cables with SFP+ connectors on the end
JG330-61101
X240 QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ 5.0 m (16.4 ft) long DACC - QSFP+ connector to four 10Gb, 100 ohm cables with SFP+ connectors on the end
JG331-61101
CAT 5e cable RJ45 to RJ45 7.6 m (25 ft) - Up to 1 Gigabit operation, Ethernet cable with (M) RJ45 connectors on each end
C7537A
CAT 5e cable RJ45 to RJ45 4.3 m (14 ft) - Up to 1 Gigabit operation, Ethernet cable with (M) RJ45 connectors on each end
C7536A
CAT 5e cable RJ45 to RJ45 2.1 m (7 ft) - Up to 1 Gigabit operation, Ethernet cable with (M) RJ45 connectors on each end
C7535A
CAT 5e cable RJ45 to RJ45 1.2 m (4 ft) - Up to 1 Gigabit operation, Ethernet cable with (M) RJ45 connectors on each end
C7533A
CAT 5e cable RJ45 to RJ45 15.2 m (50 ft) - Up to 1Gb operation, Ethernet cable with (M) RJ45 connectors on each end
C7542A
CAT 5e crossover cable RJ45 to RJ45 2.1 m (7 ft) - Up to 1Gb operation, Ethernet crossover cable with (M) RJ45 connectors on each end
C7539A
16Gb FC/10 GbE Small Form Factor Plus (SFP+) FC/FCoE (Fibre Channel (FC)/FC over Ethernet) transceiver
738194-001
8Gb Short wave FC Small Form Factor (SFF) transceiver
468508-001
8Gb Short wave FC SFF transceiver - When used in 3PAR compatible with 7000 series only
468508-002
HP 8Gb Long Wave FC SFP+ transceiver - FC SFP+ 8-Gigabit transceiver with 1310nm laser that provides 8.5-Gigabit connectivity up to 10 km (6.2 mi) on single mode fiber - Has one LC duplex port
601690-001
Multimode OM3 LC/LC Fiber optic cable, 0.5 m (1.64 ft) long - Duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode fiber optic cable with LC connectors on each end (Aqua color) - Optical performance: 2000 MHz/km
491023-001
X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65 m (2.13 ft) DACC - 10 GbE, 100 Ohm cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JD095C
X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2 m (3.94 ft) DACC - 10 GbE, 100 Ohm cable with Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) connectors permanently attached to each end
JD096C
X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 3.0m (9.84 ft) DACC - 10 GbE, 100 Ohm cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JD097C
X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 5.0m (16.4 ft) DACC - 10 GbE, 100 Ohm cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JG081C
X240 10Gb SFP+ to SFP+ 7.0m (23.0 ft) DACC - 10 GbE, 100 Ohm cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JC784C
X240 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1.0m (3.28 ft) DACC - 4X 10 GbE, 100 Ohm cable with QSFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JG326A
X240 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3.0m (9.84 ft) DACC - 4X 10 GbE, 100 Ohm cable with QSFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JG327A
X240 40Gb QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5.0m (16.4 ft) DACC - 4X 10 GbE, 100 Ohm cable with QSFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end
JG328A
X240 QSFP+ to 4x 10G SFP+ 1.0m (3.28 ft) long DACC - QSFP+ connector to four 10-Gigabit, 100 Ohm cables with SFP+ connectors on the end
JG329A
X240 QSFP+ to 4x 10G SFP+ 3.0m (9.84 ft) long DACC - QSFP+ connector to four 10-Gigabit, 100 Ohm cables with SFP+ connectors on the end
JG330A
X240 QSFP+ to 4x 10G SFP+ 5.0m (16.4 ft) long DACC - QSFP+ connector to four 10-Gigabit, 100 Ohm cables with SFP+ connectors on the end
JG331A

top

Switch module parts

Description
Spare Part Number
FlexFabric 5940 48SFP+ 6QSFP+ switch - Includes 48 1000/10000 SFP+ ports, six 40 GbE QSFP+ ports, two power supply slots, two fan tray slots, USB port, and RJ45 management and console ports
JH395-61001
FlexFabric 5940 32QSFP+ switch - Includes 32 40 GbE QSFP+ ports, two power supply slots, two fan tray slots, USB port, Mini-USB console port, and RJ45 management and console ports
JH396-61001
FlexFabric 5940 48XGT 6QSFP+ switch - Includes 48 RJ45 1/10Gb BASE-T ports, six 40 GbE QSFP+ ports, two power supply slots, two fan tray slots, USB port, and RJ45 management and console ports
JH394-61001
FlexFabric 5940 48XGT 6QSFP28 switch - Includes 48 RJ45 1/10Gb BASE-T ports, six 100 GbE Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable 28 (QSFP28) ports, two power supply slots, two fan tray slots, USB port, Mini-USB console port, and RJ45 management and console ports
JH391-61001
5930/5940 24p SFP+ and 2p QSFP+ module - Includes 24 SFP+ ports and two QSFP+ ports
JH180-61001
5930/5940 24p SFP+ and 2p QSFP+ module - Includes 24 SFP+ ports and two QSFP+
JH180-61101
5930/5940 24p SFP+ and 2p QSFP+ module with MACsec - Includes 24 SFP+ ports and two QSFP+ ports - Supports MACsec encryption
JH181-61001
5930/5940 24p SFP+ and 2p QSFP+ module with MACsec - Includes 24 SFP+ ports and two QSFP+ ports - Supports MACsec encryption
JH181-61101
5930/5940 24p 10GBase-T and 2p QSFP+ module with MACsec - Includes 24 RJ45 1G/10G BASE-T autosensing ports and two QSFP+ ports - Requires CAT 6A or 7 cable for RJ45 ports and accepts 40 GbE transceivers/cables only
JH182-61001
1G/10G BASE-T autosensing ports and two QSFP+ ports - Requires CAT 6A or 7 cable for RJ45 ports and accepts 40 GbE transceivers/cables only
JH182-61101
59x0 8-port QSFP+ module - Includes eight QSFP+ ports - Accepts 40 GbE transceivers and cables only
JH183-61001
5930/5940 24p converged port and 2p QSFP+ module - Includes 24 10 GbE SFP+ ports and two QSFP+ ports - Accepts 1G SFP, 10G SFP+, and 40 GbE transceivers and cables
JH184-61001
5940 2-port QSFP+ and 2-port QSFP28 interface module (LSWM12H2Q) - Includes two QSFP+ ports and two QSFP28 ports - QSFP28 ports accepts 40 GbE and 100 GbE transceivers and cables
JH409-61001
FlexFabric 5940 2-slot 2QSFP+ switch - Includes two expansion module slots, two 40 GbE QSFP+ ports, two power supply slots, two fan tray slots, USB port, Mini-USB console port, and RJ45 management and console ports
JH397-61001
FlexFabric 5940 4-slot switch (2U Height) - Includes four expansion module slots, four power supply slots, two fan tray slots, USB port, Mini-USB console port, and RJ45 management and console ports
JH398-61001
X140 40G QSFP+ LC ER4 SM transceiver - QSFP+ 4X 10Gb with 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, and 1331 nm lasers providing 40Gb connectivity up to 40 km (24.9 mi) on Single-Mode fiber - Has one LC ER4 40Gb port
JL306-61001

top

Power cord

Description
Spare Part Number
DC Power cord - Two conductor, 3.0 m (9.8 ft) long - For use with A58x0AF/A59x0AF 650 W or 300 W DC power supplies - Has DC power connector plug (Power supply end) on one end and two ring lugs on the other end
5185-8688
DC Power cord 3m (9.84 ft) long
5400-0249
AC Power Distribution Unit (PDU) power cord (Black) - 250 V ac, 16 AWG, 2.0 m (6.6 ft) long - Includes IEC-320 C14 (M) connector to IEC 320 C13 (F) connector
142258-001
AC PDU power cord (Black) - 250 V ac, 16 AWG, 2.5 m (8.2 ft) long - Includes IEC-320 C14 (M) connector to IEC 320 C13 (F) connector
142258-002
Power cord - Three conductor, 2.3 m (7.5 ft) long - OPT-904 ROHS
8120-3996
Power cord -923 three conductor 1.9 m (3.23 ft) ROHS
8121-0564
Power cord (Black) - 18 AWG, three conductor, 1.9 m (6.25 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 220 V ac in Argentina)
8121-0729
Power cord (Black) - 18 AWG, three conductor, 1.9 m (6.25 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 220 V in Europe)
8121-0731
Power cord (Black) - 18 AWG, three conductor, 1.9 m (6.25 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 220 V ac in Denmark)
8121-0733
Power cord (Black) - 18 AWG, three conductor, 2.3 m (7.5 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 220 V in Brazil and Thailand)
8121-0734
Power cord (Black) - 18 AWG, three conductor, 1.9 m (6.25 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 220 V in Chile)
8121-0735
Power cord (Black) - 18 AWG, three conductor, 1.9 m (6.25 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 240 V ac in India and South Africa)
8121-0737
Power cord (Black) - 18 AWG, three conductor, 1.9 m (6.25 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 220 V ac in Switzerland)
8121-0738
Power cord (Black) - 18 AWG, three conductor, 1.9 m (6.25 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 240 V in Singapore, Hong Kong and the U.K.)
8121-0739
Power cord (Black) - 18 AWG, three conductor, 2.5 m (8.2 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 230-240 V ac in Australia and New Zealand)
8121-0837
Power cord (Black) - 18 AWG, three conductor, 1.9 m (6.25 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 220 V in China)
8121-0943
Power cord (Black) - 18 AWG, three conductor, 1.9 m (6.25 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 110 V ac in Taiwan)
8121-0964
Power cord (Flint gray) - Three conductor, 1.9 m (6.25 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 220 V ac in Israel)
8121-1004
Power cord (Black) - Three conductor, 1.9 m (6.25 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 127 V ac in Brazil)
8121-1071
Power cord (Black) - Three conductor, 1.9 m (6.25 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 120 V in the United States, Canada, and Mexico)
8121-1141
Power cord (Black) - Three conductor, 1.9 m (6.25 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 100 V ac in Japan)
8121-1143
Power cord (Flint gray) - 18 AWG, three conductor, 2.3 m (7.5 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 100 V ac in Japan)
8120-4753
Power cord (Black) - Three conductor, 2.5 m (8.2 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 220 V ac in Thailand)
8121-0673
Power cord (Black) - Three conductor, 3.0 m (9.8 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 120 V ac in the United States, Canada, and Mexico)
8121-0822
Power cord (Black) - Three conductor, 3.0 m (9.8 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 220 V ac in Europe, Middle East, and South Africa)
8121-0823
Power cord (Black) - Three conductor, 3.0 m (9.8 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 240 V ac in the United Kingdom)
8121-0824
Power cord (Black) - Three conductor, 3.0 m (9.8 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 230 V ac in Denmark)
8121-0826
Power cord (Black) - Three conductor, 3.0 m (9.8 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 230 V ac in Switzerland)
8121-0827
Power cord (Black) - Three conductor, 3.0 m (9.8 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 230-240 V ac in Australia and New Zealand)
8121-0828
Power cord (Black) - Three conductor, 3.0 m (9.8 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 220 V ac in China)
8121-0829
Power cord (Black) - Three conductor, 3.0 m (9.8 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 220-230 V ac in South Africa)
8121-0919
Power cord (Black) - Three conductor, 3.6 m (11.8 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 110 V ac in Taiwan)
8121-0965
Power cord (Black) - Three conductor, 2.5 m (8.2 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 220 V ac in Israel)
8121-1035
Power cord (Black) - Three conductor, 2.5 m (8.2 ft) long - Has straight (F) C13 receptacle (For 127 V ac in Brazil)
8121-1069
SU, X150 100G QSFP28 SWDM4 100 m MM XCVR
JH419-61001

top

Legal Disclaimer: Products sold prior to the November 1, 2015 separation of Hewlett-Packard Company into Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company and HP Inc. may have older product names and model numbers that differ from current models.

Provide feedback

Please rate the information on this page to help us improve our content. Thank you!
Document title: HPE FlexFabric 5940 Switch Series - Spare Parts
Document ID: emr_na-c05218728-9
How helpful was this document?
How can we improve this document?
Note: Only English language comments can be accepted at this time.
Please wait while we process your request.