Print | Rate this content

Aruba 8325 Switch - 10G LR Transceivers: J9151D or J9151A with Part Number of 1990-4657 will Lock up

SUPPORT COMMUNICATION - CUSTOMER ADVISORY

Document ID: a00066125en_us

Version: 1

Aruba 8325 Switch - 10G LR Transceivers: J9151D or J9151A with Part Number of 1990-4657 will Lock up
NOTICE: The information in this document, including products and software versions, is current as of the Release Date. This document is subject to change without notice.

Release Date: 2019-02-14

Last Updated: 2019-02-14


DESCRIPTION

Symptoms:

  • J9151D or J9151A transceivers with part number of 1990-4657 when inserted in ports on the Aruba 8325 Switch will be unrecognized by the 8325 switch.

  • The 8325 Switch will also fail to bring up other transceivers when a part number 1990-4657 (J9151A/J9151D) is inserted.

  • Hot-swap insertion of the part number 1990-4657 transceiver will not be recognized and subsequent transceiver inserts will not come online.

  • DOM reads and other attempts to read device data from transceivers will fail when part number 1990-4657 (J9151A/J9151D) is inserted.

  • Existing connections and telnet/SSH access are not affected.

  • A warm or cold boot does not alleviate this issue.

Root cause:

The part number 1990-4657 causes the I2C bus to be locked up, preventing proper bring up of other transceiver ports. This only affects the Aruba 8325 Switch JL635A 48 port 25G model (does not apply to the 32 port 100G models)

Events that trigger the problem:

Insertion of a J9151D or J9151A transceiver with part number 1990-4657 in any SFP28 port of the 8325 will cause a failure to identify the device, as well as devices inserted on other ports.

Is the issue HPE-specific?

Yes, this issue affects the Aruba 8325 switch only if a J9151D or J9515A transceiver with part number 1990-4657 is inserted in any port on the Aruba 8325 switch.

SCOPE

Affected host system SKU(s):

  • JL635A Aruba 8325-48Y8C 48p 25G 8p 100G Switch (this is just the switch - not a bundle)

    8325 Switch Bundles

    • JL624A Aruba 8325-48Y8C 48p 25G SFP/+/28 8p 100G QSFP+/28 Front-to-Back 6 Fans and 2 PSU Bundle (JL635A is the switch, JL624A is the ordering number for this bundle)

    • JL625A Aruba 8325-48Y8C 48p 25G SFP/+/28 8p 100G QSFP+/28 Back-to-Front 6 Fans and 2 PSU Bundle (JL635A is the switch, JL625A is the ordering number for this bundle)

Affected transceiver SKU(s):

  • J9151D - Aruba 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF Transceiver (specifically part number 1990-4657)

  • J9151A - HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver (specifically part number 1990-4657)

Operating systems affected:

  • 8325

    • ArubaOS-CX 10.02.xxxx and later (there is NO software fix, use J9151E part instead)

RESOLUTION

  1. What is the permanent fix for the issue?

    • Use only J9151E (revision E) 10G LR transceivers in the 8325 switch, or

    • Replace the J9151A/J9151D transceiver with J9151E

    NOTE: J9151D and J9151A parts can continue to be used in other switch products that support those earlier revisions.
  2. What steps may be used as a workaround?

    • There is no workaround available.

    • Replace the J9151A/J9151D transceiver with J9151E.


Hardware Platforms Affected: J9151D, Aruba 8325 Switch Series, J9151A
Operating Systems Affected: Not Applicable
Software Affected: Not Applicable
Support Communication Cross Reference ID: REQUIRED FIELD INADVERTENTLY LEFT BLANK
©Copyright 2019 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein. The information provided is provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. To the extent permitted by law, neither HPE nor its affiliates, subcontractors or suppliers will be liable for incidental, special or consequential damages including downtime cost; lost profits; damages relating to the procurement of substitute products or services; or damages for loss of data, or software restoration. The information in this document is subject to change without notice. Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development and the names of Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development products referenced herein are trademarks of Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development in the United States and other countries. Other product and company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

Legal Disclaimer: Products sold prior to the November 1, 2015 separation of Hewlett-Packard Company into Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company and HP Inc. may have older product names and model numbers that differ from current models.

Provide feedback

Please rate the information on this page to help us improve our content. Thank you!
Document title: Aruba 8325 Switch - 10G LR Transceivers: J9151D or J9151A with Part Number of 1990-4657 will Lock up
Document ID: emr_na-a00066125en_us-1
How helpful was this document?
How can we improve this document?
Note: Only English language comments can be accepted at this time.
Please wait while we process your request.