Print | Rate this content

HPE MSA 2050 SAN Storage - Option Parts

New model specific parts list

IMPORTANT: To obtain current part number information for a specific product model, use the Standard Models page for this product family.

Click here to go to the Standard Models page for all model specific information and to access the product model parts list .

  • The product Standard Models page now links the model SKU numbers to the spare parts list for each model found on the HPE PartSurfer web site. (To report missing or incorrect parts information in PartSurfer, please use the "Contact us" and "Missing or incorrect data" links within the PartSurfer web site utility.)

  • To look up RoHS-compliant information in PartSurfer, use the component’s option part number or the sales order number for a system in which the component is used (Available in the QuickSpecs or Standard Models page).

top

Base configuration

Description
Option Part Number
MSA 2050 Base system (AC Powered)
HPE MSA 2050 SAN dual controller Large Form Factor (LFF) Storage
Q1J00A
HPE MSA 2050 SAN dual controller Small Form Factor (SFF) Storage
Q1J01A
HPE MSA 2050 SAS dual controller LFF Storage
Q1J28A
HPE MSA 2050 SAS dual controller SFF Storage
Q1J29A
MSA 2050 Base system (DC Powered)
HPE MSA 2050 SAN DC-Power LFF Storage
Q1J79A
HPE MSA 2050 SAN NEBS Certified DC Power SFF Storage
Q1J04A
HPE MSA 2050 SAS DC-Power LFF Storage
Q2P39A
HPE MSA 2050 SAS NEBS Certified DC Power SFF Storage
Q1J32A
HPE MSA 2050 DC Power carrier grade SFF Disk enclosure
Q1J05A

top

Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) Modules

Description
Option Part Number
HPE MSA 8Gb short wave fibre channel SFP+ 4-pack transceiver
C8R23B
HPE MSA 16Gb short wave fibre channel SFP+ 4-pack transceiver
C8R24B
HPE MSA 10Gb short range iSCSI SFP+ 4-pack transceiver
C8R25B
HPE MSA 1Gb RJ-45 iSCSI SFP+ 4-pack transceiver
C8S75B
NOTE:
  • MSA Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) are for use only with MSA 2050 SAN Controllers.
  • MSA SAS Controllers do not require SFP Modules.
  • MSA 2050 SAN Controllers do not ship with any SFPs.
  • End user must select at least one of the above SFP Options.
  • Each MSA 2050 SAN controller can be configured with 2 or 4 SFPs.
  • Controllers must be configured identically. Number and type of transceivers in each controller must be the same.
  • For MSA 2050 10Gb iSCSI configuration user can use Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables instead of SFPs.

top

Drives

Description
Option Part Number
12G SFF SAS Mixed Use (MU) Solid State Drives (SSDs)
HPE MSA 400GB 12G SAS MU SFF (2.5 in) 3-year warranty SSD
N9X95A
HPE MSA 800GB 12G SAS MU SFF (2.5 in) 3-year warranty SSD
N9X96A
HPE MSA 1.6TB 12G SAS MU SFF (2.5 in) 3-year warranty SSD
N9X91A
HPE MSA 3.2TB 12G SAS MU SFF (2.5 in) 3-year warranty SSD
N9X92A
12G SFF SAS Read Intensive (RI) SSDs
HPE MSA 960GB SAS 12G RI SFF (2.5 in) 3-year warranty SSD
R0Q35A
HPE MSA 1.92TB SAS 12G RI SFF (2.5 in) 3-year warranty SSD
R0Q37A
12G SFF 15K SAS Hard Disk Drives (HDDs)
HPE MSA 600GB 12G SAS 15K SFF (2.5 in) dual port enterprise 3-year warranty hard drive
J9F42A
HPE MSA 900GB 12G SAS 15K SFF (2.5 in) enterprise 3-year warranty hard drive
Q1H47A
12G SFF 10K SAS HDDs
HPE MSA 600GB 12G SAS 10K SFF (2.5 in) dual port enterprise 3-year warranty hard drive
J9F46A
HPE MSA 1.2TB 12G SAS 10K SFF (2.5 in) dual port enterprise 3-year warranty hard drive
J9F48A
HPE MSA 1.8TB 12G SAS 10K SFF (2.5 in) 512e enterprise 3-year warranty hard drive
J9F49A
HPE MSA 2.4TB 12G SAS 10K SFF (2.5 in) enterprise 512e 3-year warranty hard drive
Q2R41A
12G SFF 7.2K SAS Midline (MDL) HDDs
HPE MSA 2TB 12G SAS 7.2K SFF (2.5 in) 512e MDL 1-year warranty hard drive
J9F51A
12G LFF SAS MU SSDs
HPE MSA 400GB 12G SAS MU LFF (3.5 in) converter carrier 3-year warranty SSD
P9M79A
HPE MSA 800GB 12G SAS MU LFF (3.5 in) converter carrier 3-year warranty SSD
P9M80A
12G LFF SAS Read Intensive (RI) SSDs
HPE MSA 960GB SAS 12G RI LFF (3.5 in) 3-year warranty SSD
R0Q36A
HPE MSA 1.92TB SAS 12G RI LFF (3.5 in) 3-year warranty SSD
R0Q38A
12G LFF 7.2K SAS MDL Drives
HPE MSA 4TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF (3.5 in) MDL 1-year warranty hard drive
K2Q82A
HPE MSA 6TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF (3.5 in) MDL 1-year warranty hard drive
J9F43A
HPE MSA 8TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF (3.5 in) 512e MDL 1-year warranty hard drive
M0S90A
HPE MSA 10TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF (3.5 in) MDL 512e 1-year warranty hard drive
P9M82A
HPE MSA 12TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF (3.5 in) MDL 512e 1-year warranty hard drive
Q2R42A
HPE MSA 14TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF (3.5 in) MDL 512e 1-year warranty hard drive
R0Q21A
SFF Self-Encrypted Drives (SEDs)
HPE MSA 1.2TB 12G SAS 10K SFF (2.5 in) enterprise SEDs 3-year warranty hard drive
P9M81A
HPE MSA 800GB 12G SAS MU SFF (2.5 in) SEDs 3-year warranty SSD
Q9D47A
HPE MSA 1.6TB 12G SAS MU SFF (2.5 in) SEDs 3-year warranty SSD
Q9D46A
LFF SEDs
HPE MSA 4TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF (3.5 in) MDL enterprise SEDs 1-year warranty hard drive
Q1H48A
NOTE:
  • SAS MDL Drives are designed for archival or reference data.
  • SAS MDL Drives should not be used in a heavy or intense I/O Environment.
  • Intense I/O Environments require the use of enterprise-class SSD or SAS Drives.
  • All drives within the MSA 2050 array must be SEDs to enable the encryption feature.
  • There cannot be a mixture of encrypted and Non-Encrypted drives within the same array.
  • SEDs can be used in a Non-SED environment, but will not be encrypted unless all drives in the array are SEDs.
  • All MSA SEDs are FIPS 140-2 compliant FIPS 140-2 Validated SEDs have been certified by the U.S. National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) and Canadian Communications Security Establishment (CSE) as meeting the Level 2 security requirements for cryptographic modules as defined in the Federal Information Processing Standards (FIPS) 140-2 Publication.
  • Configurations which have a mixture of both SED SSDs and SED HDDs within the same system being used as a capacity Tier (Excluding SSD Read cache), will require the advanced data service suite License-To-Use (LTU). This rule applies to the system level and therefore the license is required regardless of whether the drives are configured for auto-tiering within the same pool. All SSD Configurations and SSD Read cache extension do not require a license on the MSA 2050 array.

top

6-pack drive bundles

Description
Option Part Number
SFF Drive bundles
HPE MSA 7.2TB SAS 12G Enterprise 10K SFF (2.5 in) 3-year warranty 512n 6-pack HDD Bundle
NOTE: Contains 6 x MSA 1.2TB 12G SAS 10K SFF Enterprise HDDs (J9F48A)
R0P85A
HPE MSA 10.8TB SAS 12G Enterprise 10K SFF (2.5 in) 3-year warranty 512e 6-pack HDD Bundle
NOTE: Contains 6 x MSA 1.8TB 12G SAS 10K SFF Enterprise HDDs (J9F49A)
R0P86A
HPE MSA 14.4TB SAS 12G Enterprise 10K SFF (2.5 in) 3-year warranty 512e 6-pack HDD Bundle
NOTE: Contains 6 x MSA 2.4TB 12G SAS 10K SFF Enterprise HDDs (Q2R41A)
R0P87A
HPE MSA 3.6TB SAS 12G Enterprise 15K SFF (2.5 in) 3-year warranty 512n 6-pack HDD Bundle
NOTE: Contains 6 x MSA 600GB 12G SAS 15K SFF Enterprise HDDs (J9F42A)
R0P88A
HPE MSA 5.4TB SAS 12G Enterprise 15K SFF (2.5 in) 3-year warranty 512n 6-pack HDD Bundle
NOTE: Contains 6 x MSA 900GB 12G SAS 15K SFF Enterprise HDDs (Q1H47A)
R0P89A
HPE MSA 12TB SAS 12G MDL 7.2K SFF (2.5 in) 1-year warranty 512e 6-pack HDD Bundle
NOTE: Contains 6 x MSA 2TB 12G SAS 7.2K SFF MDL HDDs (J9F51A)
R0P93A
LFF Drive bundles
HPE MSA 48TB SAS 12G MDL 7.2K LFF (3.5 in) 1-year warranty 512e 6-pack HDD Bundle
NOTE: Contains 6 x MSA 8TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF MDL HDDs (M0S90A)
R0P90A
HPE MSA 60TB SAS 12G MDL 7.2K LFF (3.5 in) 1-year warranty 512e 6-pack HDD Bundle
NOTE: Contains 6 x MSA 10TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF MDL HDDs (P9M82A)
R0P91A
HPE MSA 72TB SAS 12G MDL 7.2K LFF (3.5 in) 1-year warranty 512e 6-pack HDD Bundle
NOTE: Contains 6 x MSA 12TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF MDL HDDs (Q2R42A)
R0P92A
HPE MSA 84TB SAS 12G MDL 7.2K LFF (3.5 in) 1-year warranty 512e 6-pack HDD Bundle
NOTE: Contains 6 x MSA 14TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF MDL HDDs (R0Q21A)
R0Q22A

top

Drive enclosures

Description
Option Part Number
HPE MSA 2050 SFF Disk enclosure
Q1J07A
HPE MSA 2050 LFF Disk enclosure
Q1J06A
NOTE:
  • Each drive enclosure includes two 0.5 m Mini-SAS to Mini-SAS cables.
  • Add up to 7 additional drive enclosures.
  • MSA 2050 LFF Disk enclosure can be connected to either the MSA 2050 SFF or LFF Dual controller systems.
  • HPE MSA 2050 SFF Disk enclosure can be connected to either the MSA 2050 SFF or LFF Dual controller systems.

top

Power cords

Description
Option Part Number
HPE C13 - C14 WorldWide (WW) 250 V, 10 A, 2.0 m jumper cord
A0K02A
HPE C13 - C14 WW 250 V, 10 A flint gray 2.0 m jumper cord
AF573A
HPE C13 - AS3112-3 AU 250 V, 10 A, 2.5 m power cord
AF569A
HPE C13 - BS-1363A UK/HK/SG 250 V, 10 A, 1.83 m power cord
AF570A
HPE C13 - C14 WW 250 V, 10 A, gray 0.7 m jumper cord
A0K03A
HPE C13 - C14 WW 250 V, 10 A, gray 1.37 m jumper cord
A0K04A
HPE C13 - CEE-VII EU 250 V, 10 A, 1.83 m power cord
AF568A
HPE C13 - CNS-690 TW 110 V, 13 A, 1.83 m power cord
AF561A
HPE C13 - DK-2.5A DK 250 V, 10 A, 1.83 m power cord
AF566A
HPE C13 - GB-1002 CN 250 V, 10 A, 1.83 m power cord
AF557A
HPE C13 - IRAM -2073 AR 250 V, 10 A, 2.5 m power cord
AF558A
HPE C13 - IS-1293 IN 240 V, 6 A LV 2.0 m power cord
AF562A
HPE C13 - JIS C8303 JP 100 V, 12 A, 2.0 m power cord
AF572A
HPE C13 - KSC- 8305 KR 250 V, 10 A, 1.83 m power cord
AF560A
HPE C13 - NBR-14136 BR 250 V, 10 A, 1.83 m power cord
AF591A
HPE C13 - Nema 5-15P US/CA 110 V, 10 A, 1.83 m power cord
AF556A
HPE C13 - SABS-164 ZA 250 V, 10 A, 2.5 m power cord
AF567A
HPE C13 - SEV 1011 CH 250 V, 10 A, 1.83 m power cord
AF565A
HPE C13 - SI-32 IL 250 V, 10 A, 1.83 m power cord
AF564A
HPE C13-NEMA 6-15P 10 A / 250 V, 3.6 m black power cord
A0N33A
NOTE: Two Power Distribution Unit (PDU) cables: one 142263-008 (Black) and one 1422633-013 (Grey), ship standard with all AC-Powered enclosures.

top

SAS Cables

Description
Option Part Number
HPE External Mini-SAS 1 m cable all
407337-B21
HPE External Mini-SAS 2 m cable
407339-B21
NOTE: When connecting a MSA 2050 controller to a drive enclosure if a longer cable is needed.

top

Supported options for fibre channel infrastructure

Description
Option Part Number
Premier flex Optical Mode (OM4) type cables
HPE Premier flex Lucent Connector (LC)/LC Multi-Mode OM4 2 fiber 1 m cable
QK732A
HPE Premier flex LC/LC Multi-Mode OM4 2 fiber 2 m cable
QK733A
HPE Premier flex LC/LC Multi-Mode OM4 2 fiber 5 m cable
QK734A
HPE Premier flex LC/LC Multi-Mode OM4 2 fiber 15 m cable
QK735A
HPE Premier flex LC/LC Multi-Mode OM4 2 fiber 30 m cable
QK736A
HPE Premier flex LC/LC Multi-Mode OM4 2 fiber 50 m cable
QK737A
OM3 FC LC-LC Cables
HPE LC to LC Multi-Mode OM3 2-fiber 0.5 m 1-pack fiber optic cable
AJ833A
HPE LC to LC Multi-Mode OM3 2-fiber 1.0 m 1-pack fiber optic cable
AJ834A
HPE LC to LC Multi-Mode OM3 2-fiber 2.0 m 1-pack fiber optic cable
AJ835A
HPE LC to LC Multi-Mode OM3 2-fiber 5.0 m 1-pack fiber optic cable
AJ836A
HPE LC to LC Multi-Mode OM3 2-fiber 15.0 m 1-pack fiber optic cable
AJ837A
HPE LC to LC Multi-Mode OM3 2-fiber 30.0 m 1-pack fiber optic cable
AJ838A
HPE LC to LC Multi-Mode OM3 2-fiber 50.0 m 1-pack fiber optic cable
AJ839A

top

Supported options for 10 GbE infrastructure

Description
Option Part Number
Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables
Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1 m DAC Cable
J9281D
Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3 m DAC Cable
J9283D
Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7 m DAC Cable
J9285D
HPE BladeSystem c-Class 10 GbE SFP+ to SFP+ 3 m DAC Cable
487655-B21
HPE BladeSystem c-Class 10 GbE SFP+ to SFP+ 5 m DAC Cable
537963-B21
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65 m DAC Cable
JD095C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2 m DAC Cable
JD096C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3 m DAC Cable
JD097C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5 m DAC Cable
JG081C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7 m DAC Cable
JC784C

top

Supported options for SAS infrastructure

Description
Option Part Number
Mini-SAS cables
HPE 1.0 m External Mini-SAS High Density (HD) to Mini-SAS cable1
716189-B21
HPE 2.0 m External Mini-SAS HD to Mini-SAS cable1
716191-B21
HPE 4.0 m External Mini-SAS HD to Mini-SAS cable1
716193-B21
HPE External 1.0 m (3 ft) Mini-SAS HD 4 x to Mini-SAS HD 4 x cable2
716195-B21
HPE External 2.0 m (6 ft) Mini-SAS HD 4 x to Mini-SAS HD 4 x cable2
716197-B21
HPE External 4.0 m (13 ft) Mini-SAS HD 4 x to Mini-SAS HD 4 x cable2
716199-B21
SAS Controllers/Host Bus Adapters (HBAs)
HPE Smart Array E208e-p SR Gen10 (8 External lanes/no cache) 12G SAS PCIe plug-in controller
804398-B21
HPE Smart Array P408e-p SR Gen10 (8 External lanes/4GB cache) 12G SAS PCIe plug-in controller
804405-B21
HPE Smart Array P408e-m SR Gen10 (8 External lanes/2GB cache) 12G SAS Mezzanine controller
804381-B21
HPE Smart Array P441/4GB Flash-Based Write Cache(FBWC) 12Gb 2 ports External SAS Controller
726825-B21
HPE H241 12Gb 2-ports external smart HBA
726911-B21
Switches
HPE 6Gb SAS Switch single pack for HPE BladeSystem c-class
BK763A
HPE 6Gb SAS Switch dual pack for HPE BladeSystem c-Class
BK764A
NOTE:
  1. These cables are used to connect 6Gb SAS initiator to MSA 2050 SAS Controller. These are not used for connecting to a disk enclosure.
  2. These cables are used to connect 12Gb SAS initiator to MSA 2050 SAS Controller. These are not used for connecting to a disk enclosure.

top

Software

Description
Option Part Number
HPE MSA Advanced data services suite LTU
Q0H99A
HPE MSA Advanced data services suite E-LTU
Q0H99AAE
NOTE:
  • The MSA Advanced virtualization software is available as an option on the MSA 2050.
  • The advanced data services suite includes a performance tiering LTU, 512 snapshot software LTU, and the remote snap software LTU.
  • Individual software titles are not available for sale on the MSA 2050.

top

Legal Disclaimer: Products sold prior to the November 1, 2015 separation of Hewlett-Packard Company into Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company and HP Inc. may have older product names and model numbers that differ from current models.

Provide feedback

Please rate the information on this page to help us improve our content. Thank you!
Document title: HPE MSA 2050 SAN Storage - Option Parts
Document ID: emr_na-a00017820en_us-10
How helpful was this document?
How can we improve this document?
Note: Only English language comments can be accepted at this time.
Please wait while we process your request.